...



Visa Requirements Jamaica

 General Conditions of Entry 


Visa Requirements Jamaica - For entry to Jamaica all visitors must have a national passport or other acceptable travel documents showing photo identity and nationality. All relevant documents must be valid for period of your stay.

You must also be able to show evidence of self support during your visit and you must possess a return ticket to another country which will accept you.


Norman Manley Intl Airport Kingston Jamaica


Nationals of some countries require a visa in addition to above mentioned travel documents to enter Jamaica.

Application for visa must be made prior to travel and is normally issued by a Jamaican Consular office.



You may want to enter Jamaica for a set period but in all cases, the discretion as to how long you actually stay rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry to Jamaica.



Visa Requirements Jamaica - General Conditions

If you wish entry to Jamaica on a visit, you must be able to satisfy the following requirements:



  • Unless exempted, by being a commonwealth citizen for example, you should be in possession of a valid visa. 
  • You must be in a position to support self and accompanying party, if any; 


  • You should not be of unsound mind;
  • You should be fit and well and not be the subject of a certificate issued by a Health Officer and submitted to the Immigration Officer which indicates that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;

  • You should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • You should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9;
    You should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from Jamaica’s Minister of National Security;


Find the best Jamaica family hotels deals here


USA - Citizens and Permanent Residents

Citizens of the United States, require a valid passport for entry into Jamaica, as this travel document is a requirement of the US for re-entry into that country.

Permanent Residents of the United States entering Jamaica as tourists and whose entry tickets show that their journey began in the USA, Puerto Rico or the US Virgin Islands, do not require passports for entry to Jamaica, but will require a valid passport to re-enter the USA under the Western Hemispheric Travel Initiative.


Find the best Jamaica Hotel deals


Canada - Citizens and Permanent Residents entering Jamaica

All citizens require a return ticket to Canada and one of the following:

  •  valid passport or a passport with an expiry date not exceeding one year;
  • certificate (card) of Canadian citizenship bearing a photograph of the person;
  • Birth certificate, and identification, of over 16 years of age establishing nationality and identity to the satisfaction of the Jamaica Immigration Officer.
  • birth Certificate, if under 16 years of age
  • Permanent Residents wishing to enter Jamaica require a return ticket to Canada, a valid passport and a Permanent Residents Card.



Business Travellers

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals entering Jamaica to conduct short-term business are admissible as visitors, in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to visitors from their respective countries.


Each visit should not exceed thirty (30) days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year should not exceed one hundred and eighty (180) days.


Find the best Kingston Hotels deal here


If you are entering Jamaica on business you must be in possession of the following documents:


• valid passport
• return or round trip ticket;
• a visa, if applicable



Visa Requirements Jamaica - Permanent Residency Visa

If you have been granted temporary or permanent residence in Jamaica, evidence of such approval to enter Jamaica must be provided prior to the issuance of a single entry visa.


Visa Requirements Jamaica - Visa Requirement

If your country is a member of the Commonwealth, no visas are required to enter Jamaica.

If your country is outside of this band, for the majority of cases no visa is required for short vacations.

However if your vacation is likely to extend to over 30 days, you may fall within the visa requirement category for entry to Jamaica.



All information on this page courtesy of Jamaican Embassy NY website.  You can also check www.pica.gov.jm for more.



Return from Visa Requirements Jamaica to Jamaica Information

Return from Visa Requirements Jamaica to Jamaica Vacations 

My Jamaica Blog keeps you up to date with news and reviews of the Best of Jamaica please subscribe below.  Thanks, see you again soon.


New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

return to top